First Reference company logo

Inside Internal Controls

News and discussion on implementing risk management

machine cogs image

Personal Information Protection Act

Former employee steals personal information to purchase smart phones

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta has required a payment processing organization to notify individuals pursuant to section 37.1 of the province’s Personal Information Protection Act because there was a real risk of significant harm to those individuals affected by an incident that involved unauthorized access and theft of information of 60 Alberta residents.

 

, , , ,

BC Privacy Office says free legal advice doesn’t trigger client ID requirements

A recent Mediation Settlement from the BC Privacy Commissioner has raised an issue of particular interest to law firms, and other organizations which must meet “Know Your Client” requirements. The item is brief, but seems to suggest that free legal advice doesn’t trigger the “Know Your Client” provisions imposed by various Law Societies for compliance with the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act. According to this Mediation Settlement, only paid legal advice triggers that obligation.

 

, , , , , , , , ,

Arbitrators should apply ‘privacy spectrum’ to personal information

The names of people involved in labour arbitration should be disclosed with the arbitrator’s decisions, unless there are compelling reasons not to do so, according to the open-court principle and the public’s interest.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Slaw: Adjudicator decides Legal Aid Society a not-for-profit subject to PIPA

On February 11, 2013, an adjudicator of the Alberta Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner decided that Alberta’s Legal Aid Society is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), with consequences for all non-profit organizations that conduct activities with a commercial character. . .

 

, , , , , , , , , , , ,